#
WEBSITE DESIGN


WEB ARTISTRY PRIVACY POLICY

At Web Artistry we take your privacy and security very seriously and will respect and protect your privacy.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect and hold, how and why we do so and how we use it. It also explains how you can access and update your personal information and what to do if you have concerns about your privacy.

In dealing with personal information, Web Artistry abides by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.

 

What is your personal information?

Your personal information is information about you which can identify you. In the course of your use of this website, you may provide information such as your name, address and email address should you choose to purchase goods, sign up for a newsletter or the like. You will also be prompted to create a password for your account should you choose to shop with us, although you may checkout as a guest if you don't wish to create an account. Personal information also includes demographic information such as date of birth, gender, geographic area and preferences, when such information is linked to other personal information that identifies you.

Your financial information

Web Artistry offers multiple secure payment gateways to our clients, as means of paying for our products and services. We personally do not store, and are not able to view, your full credit card details. When purchasing through our online store, Eway is the means of Payment. Should we invoice you for products or services, we offer PayPal PayFlow Pro and Stripe.  For further information on each payment gateways data collection and storage processes, please view their individual Privacy Policies as linked below:

Eway
PayPal PayFlow Pro
Stripe

Use and management of your personal information

All personal information you directly provide to Web Artistry will be used only for the purpose you provided it. For example, if you provide your email address because you send us a query via email, we will use your email address to send you a reply to answer your query. Generally, we will use the information you give us in order to provide services to you, send products to you that you have ordered, communicate with you and comply with legal obligations.

Should you choose to contact us via submitting a contact form on the website or by placing an order, this information will be transferred to us via email. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, physical address and any other information you choose to share in the comments areas. 

The Web Artistry website has been tested to an advanced level of site security and undergoes frequent updates relating to security advancements. However, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet, including the risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or changed by third parties. If you have any security concerns, or if you wish to provide personal information or place an order by other means, such as by post, you may contact Web Artistry HERE.

Pixel tags and cookies on our site may be used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the site.  This information may include your computer's IP address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer.  

We also work with business partners that use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements on our behalf across the Internet.  These companies may collect information about your visits to our site and your interaction with our advertising and other communications.

We may combine the information we collect through cookies and pixel tags with other information we have collected from you. This information may be used to improve our website, to personalise your online experience, to help us deliver information to you, to determine the effectiveness of our advertising, and for other internal business purposes.

More information on pixels, cookies and tracking, how to exercise choice and opt-out is detailed in the Cookies and Tracking section below.

Disclosure of your personal information

We sincerely value your privacy and as such, will not sell, rent or share personal information with third parties without your prior consent except in the limited circumstances described in this privacy policy. We share personal information with third-party vendors who assist us in performing internal functions necessary to operate our business. These functions may include, for example, distributing emails, managing a database of customer information, providing fraud prevention and analysing data. We require our third party vendors to keep such information confidential and to only use the information for the purpose it was provided. 

External Links and Social Media

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Cookies and Tracking

To improve your experience on our site, we and third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from this website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

COOKIES: A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

GOOGLE: Our website uses Google services which monitor site traffic. These services transmit website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. These services do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by these Google services to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of this if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google - external site

FACEBOOK: Our website uses Facebook Pixel and Facebook Custom Audiences through which we may display interest-based ads to you on Facebook and collect information for measurement and reporting. 

We use the Facebook Pixel to help us measure the return on investment of Facebook Ads and to create custom audiences. The Facebook Custom Audiences tool allows us to personalise the ads we show you on Facebook based on email addresses that you have provided in the course of dealing with us. We do not share any of your personal information with Facebook. Learn more about Facebook Custom Audiences - external site.

By using this website, you consent to this use of information as described in Facebook's Privacy Policy - external site. You may learn more about Facebook ads here - external site. You can also change your Facebook ad settings - external site and your Facebook ad preferences - external site to suit you. 

You may also opt out of remarketing pixels and tecnologies at Your Online Choices - external site and About Ads - external site.

Your access to your personal information

If you would like to update your personal information, please contact Web Artistry HERE for it to be completed for you.

If you would like a copy of the personal information we have relating to you, please contact Web Artistry HERE

Complaints

If you feel Web Artistry has breached our privacy obligations, please contact Web Artistry HERE. We take privacy-related complaints very seriously and consider all complaints carefully as part of our commitment to being open, honest and fair in dealing with your concerns.

If you feel your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed in the first instance, or that it is taking too long to resolve, you may contact:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Updates to this privacy policy

Web Artistry reserves the right to update this privacy policy as required. The most up to date version will always be found here.

 


WEB DESIGN SERVICES


CONTACT US

CONTACT Web Artistry
ABOUT Web Artistry
PO Box 320 Ourimbah NSW 2258
Servicing clients worldwide since 2006

 Let us help you with your other online needs
 

Overview of our great range of brands

Create your own website with our DIY Website Builder

For all your graphic design and printing needs


Terms & Conditions.  Privacy Policy.  Copyright 2017. © Web Artistry All Rights Reserved.  Website designed by Web Artistry